Papers
Below we can see the papers that will be presented in the various special sessions.
Special Session in Memory of Naftali Tishby
- Elephant in the Room: Non-Smooth Non-Convex Optimization
Ohad Shamir - Project Debater – an autonomous debating system
Noam Slonim - The information geometry of pragmatic reasoning
Noga Zaslavsky
Special Session on Boolean and pseudo-Boolean Functions
- Boole's probability bounding problem, linear programming aggregations, and nonnegative quadratic pseudo-Boolean functions
Endre Boros and Joonhee Lee - Parameterization of Boolean functions by vectorial functions and associated constructions
Claude Carlet - A Direct Equivalence-Testing Algorithm for SLRs
Ondřej Čepek and James Weigle - Analogical proportions: from Boolean to nominal and beyond...
Miguel Couceiro - On the Complexity of Enumerating Prime Implicants from Decision-DNNF Circuits
Alexis de Colnet and Pierre Marquis - Quadratic reformulations for the optimization of pseudo-boolean functions
Yves Crama, Sourour Elloumi, Amélie Lambert, and Elisabeth Rodríguez-Heck - Algebraic Approximations of the Probability of Monotone Boolean Functions
Wolfgang Gatterbauer - Dissociation-Based Oblivious Bounds for Weighted Model Counting
Vibhav Gogate - Stochastic Binary Decision Diagrams
John N. Hooker - Time series data identification and optimization with the measurements of potential bias and discrimination issues based on pseudo-Boolean functions
Jinwook Lee, Lanqing Du, Jade Zhang, and Matthew Schneider - Adaptivity gap of the SBFE problem
Lisa Hellerstein, Devorah Kletenik, Naifeng Liu, and R. Teal Witter - Logical analysis of data: Estimation of cause-effect relationship under noise with applications in classification of natural water springs
Mariya Naumova and András Prékopa
Special Session on Coalition Formation Games
- The Power of Symmetry for Nash Stable Additively Separable Hedonic Games
Christian Addington, Jacob Schlueter, and Judy Goldsmith - Extensions on Tiered Coalition Formation Games
Nathan Arnold, Sarah Snider, and Judy Goldsmith - Hedonic Expertise Games
Buğra Çaşkurlu, Fatih Erdem Kizilkaya, and Berkehan Ozen - Min-Based Altruism in Coalition Formation Games
Simon Cramer, Anna Maria Kerkmann, and Jörg Rothe - Relaxed Core Stability in Fractional Hedonic Games
Angelo Fanelli, Gianpiero Monaco, and Luca Moscardelli - Parameterized Analysis for the Group Activity Selection Problem on Graphs
Sushmita Gupta, Sanjukta Roy, Saket Saurabh, and Meirav Zehavi - Controlling Weighted Voting Games by Deleting or Adding Players with or without Changing the Quota
Joanna Kaczmarek and Jörg Rothe - Bottom Coalition Properties
Seçkin Özbilen
Special Session on Combinatorial and Geometric Problems in Imaging Sciences
- Pasting Systems with Picture Tiles Yielding Interesting Patterns
S. Annadurai, T.T. Raman, T. Kalyani, D.G. Thomas, and P. Ravichandran - A Comparison of 2D Regular Grids based on Digital Continuity of Rotations
Aydın Avkan, Benedek Nagy, and Müge Saadetoğlu - P Systems on Hexagonal Picture Languages and Applications
S. James Immanuel, S. Jayasankar, and D.G.Thomas - Tetrahedral Picture Languages and their Applications in Imaging
T. Kalyani, F. Sweety, D.G. Thomas, and K. Bhuvaneswari - Circular Partial Words and Arrays
R. Krishna Kumari, R. Arulprakasam, Meenakshi Paramasivan, and V. R. Dare - Detection of Knee Osteoarthritis using Light-weight CNN
Sabyasachi Mukherjee, Oishila Bandyopadhyay, and Arindam Biswas - Analysis of the Structure of the Road Networks: A Network Science Perspective
Selim Reza, J.J.M. Machado, and João Manuel R.S. Tavares - Approximate Convex Decomposition of 3D Digital Object Surface Using Scalar Triple Product of Vectors
Somrita Saha and Arindam Biswas - On Construction of a Digital Plane using GCD Algorithm
Somrita Saha and Arindam Biswas - A representation of the topological complexity of a 2D binary digital image using Homological Spanning Forests
Pablo Sánchez-Cuevas, Fernando Díaz-del-Río, Pedro Real, and Helena Molina-Abril - Parallel Setup for computing the Homological Region Adjacency Tree of a 3D binary image
P. Sánchez-Cuevas, F. Díaz-del-Río, P. Real, H. Molina-Abril, D. Onchis, and S. Blanco-Trejo - Two-dimensional Oxide Picture Languages
P. Helen Vijitha, T. Robinson, and Meenakshi Paramasivan
Special Session on Formalization in Mathematics
- Formalizing Alexander duality through BDDs
Jesús Aransay, Laureano Lambán, Julius Michaelis, and Julio Rubio - A Formal Proof of the Banach-Tarski Theorem in ACL2(r)
J. Bapanapally and R. Gamboa - Formalization of Concepts
Bernhard Ganter - Towards Formalized Matrix Analysis and Algorithms
Carl Kwan - Is Formalizing Semifield Duality Worth it?
Francisco J. Valverde-Albacete and Carmen Peláez-Moreno
Special Session on Sequencing, Sequential Decision Making and Scheduling
- Replication and sequencing of unreliable jobs on parallel machines
Alessandro Agnetis, Mario Benini, Paolo Detti, Marco Pranzo, and Ben Hermans - Properly learning decision trees in almost polynomial time
Guy Blanc and Jane Lange - Optimizing Decision Making via Submodular Surrogates
Yuxin Chen - Optimally handling commitment issues in online throughput maximization
Franziska Eberle - A competitive search game with a moving object
János Flesch, Benoit Duvocelle, Hui Min Shi, Mathias Staudigl, and Dries Vermeulen - Opening Pandora's Box: the Correlated Case
Evangelia Gergatsouli - A general framework for approximating min sum ordering problems
Felix Happach, Lisa Hellerstein, and Thomas Lidbetter - Non-clairvoyant Scheduling with Predictions
Sungjin Im - A flow-based formulation for parallel machine scheduling problems using decision diagrams
Daniel Kowalczyk, Roel Leus, Christopher Hojny, and Stefan Røpke - A Local Search Algorithm for the Min-Sum Submodular Cover Problem
R. Teal Witter
Special Session on Uncertain Reasoning
- Revisiting Partially Preordered Possibilistic DL-Lite – An Extended Abstract
Sihem Belabbes and Salem Benferhat - Joint Desirability Foundations of Social Choice and Opinion Pooling
Arianna Casanova, Enrique Miranda, and Marco Zaffalon - Coherent lower and upper conditional previsions with respect to inner and outer Hausdorff measures and their insights for modelling human decisions in AI
Serena Doria - Dalal's Revision in Sentential Decision Diagrams
Lilith Mattei, Alessandro Antonucci, and Alessandro Facchini - Probabilistic ‘If-Then’ Rules: On Bayesian Conditionals and Probabilistic Implications
Matthias Scheutz, Kamal Premaratne, Lawrence S. Moss, and Avery Caulfield - Learning the structure of Bayesian Networks using constraint programming
Fulya Trösser, Simon de Givry, and George Katsirelos - Uncertainty in P-Values, Monty Hall Problem and, Bayesian and Neural Network Predictions
Priyantha Wijayatunga